Committees

Missouri Farm Bureau members drive the organization on a daily basis. Much of that work is done through committees that align with each member’s expertise and interests. To get involved in a committee, contact the committee’s advisor for more information about how you can be a part of our process.

State Resolutions Committee

The policy development process is spearheaded annually by the State Resolutions Committee (SRC), which is made up of members of the MOFB State Board, a county president from each board district, first-year members of the Young Farmers & Ranchers Committee, members of the Promotion and Education committee, and the chairs of each Commodity Advisory Committee. Learn more about our policy development process.

State Resolutions Committee

State Board of Directors

Todd Hays – Chair, Vice President (Marion, Monroe City
Drew Lock – District 2 (Adair/Schuyler), La Plata
Brent Hampy – District 4 (Pettis), Smithton
Barry Bean – District 6 (New Madrid), Gideon
Charles Bassett – District 8 (Pulaski), Dixon
Victoria Schwader – Advisory (Buchanan), Easton

State Promotion & Education Committee

Amy Jo Estes – Vice-Chair (Gasconade), Rosebud
Jim Proffitt – District 1 (Ray), Richmond
Ken McDonald – District 3 (Lincoln), Silex
Chery Fricke – District 5 (Gasconade), Hermann
Tracy White – District 7 (Newton), Stark City

County Presidents

Brad Bray – District 1 (DeKalb), Cameron
Ryan Britt – District 2 (Randolph), Clifton Hill
Dustin Stanton – District 3 (Boone), Centralia
Vince Buck – District 4 (Saline), Marshall
Erica Schwoeppe – District 5 (Franklin), Labadie
Cindy Faulkner – District 6 (New Madrid), New Madrid
Ben Fizette – District 7 (Lawrence), Golden City
Roger Shanks – District 8 (Howell), Willow Springs

State Young Farmers’ Committee

Joe Attema – District 1 (Platte), Farley
Marc & Brooke Zell – District 2 (Linn), Meadville
Casey & Jennifer Poindexter – District 3 (Montgomery), Montgomery City
Matthew & Jennie Noakes – District 4 (St. Clair), Lowry City
Adam & Jessica Naeger – District 5 (Ste. Genevieve), Ste Genevieve
Dustin & Kyla Estes – District 6 (Bollinger), Sedgewickville
Jered & Ashley Brown – District 7 (Polk), Brighton
Kevin & Jamie Johansen – District 8 (Laclede), Lebanon

Commodity Committee Chairs

Heather Counts – Agritourism (Johnson), Warrensburg
Ernst Uthlaut – Beef (Montgomery), New Florence
Justin Rone – Cotton (Pemiscot), Portageville
Mark Fellwock – Dairy (Lawrence), Monett
Becki Krueger – Equine (Clark), Kahoka
Jason Kurtz – Feed Grains & Wheat (Holt), Oregon
Steven Wilkerson – Forestry (Douglas), Drury
John Trinklein – Horticulture (Cole), Jefferson City
Nathan Deppe – Pork (Franklin), Washington
Tim Asbridge – Poultry (Lincoln), Hawk Point
Rance Daniels – Rice (Dunklin), Hornersville
Adam Uthlaut – Sheep & Goat (Montgomery), New Florence
Bruce Wilson – Soybean (Audrain), Mexico

Promotion & Education Committee

The Promotion and Education Committee works to strengthen Missouri Farm Bureau and provides leadership development for all members. As members of the 10-person committee, these volunteers help develop, implement and evaluate projects and programs that promote agriculture.

Promotion & Education Committee

Chairman – Mary Fischer, Bates County

Vice Chairman – Amy Jo Estes, Gasconade County

District 1 – Chad McCollough, Nodaway County

District 2 – Dana Lane, Linn County

District 3 – Glenda DeShon, Boone County

District 4 – Tammy Rapp, Bates County

District 5 – Val Mertz, St. Louis County

District 6 – Vinnie Clubb, Wayne County

District 7 – Bill Messick, Webster County

District 8 – Mike Graham, Oregon County

Young Farmers & Ranchers Committee

The State YF&R Committee is made up of young individuals, all involved in agriculture, all active in their communities, and all interested in helping improve the future of agriculture. Two couples from each board district are appointed in a staggered basis. In some instances, there may be a single individual instead of a couple. In order to serve as the Committee Chair, the member must be at least 18 and not older than 34 at the time of appointment. Committee members are appointed by the State Board of Directors.

Young Farmers & Ranchers Committee

YF&R Chair

Tanner Clark of Douglas County

District 1

Trey & Shelby Garst of Atchison County
Brandon & Katie Harvey of Harrison County

District 2

Ethan & Lezlie Durst of Lewis County
Greg & Kat Probst of Scotland County

District 3

Zachary & Lauren Schmutzler of Cole County
Brian and Lynn Martin of Boone County

District 4

Andrew & Brittany Beeman of Benton County
Sam Wilsdorf of Saline County

District 5

Jacob & Sara Schwartze of Maries County
Cody & Trina Meyer of Gasconade County

District 6

Jacob & Kimberly Jones of New Madrid County
Clay Hawes of New Madrid County

District 7

Mark & Emma Alexander of Webster County
Jordan & Megan Richner of Cedar County

District 8

Tanner & Kerre Clark of Douglas County
Cody & Amanda Harbison of Iron County

Commodity Committees

Missouri Farm Bureau is a general farm organization. To focus on the various sectors within agriculture, Farm Bureau has commodity advisory committees and special interest work groups that assist staff with issues affecting that specific industry. Advisory committees include beef, cotton, dairy, equine, feed grains and wheat, forestry, horticulture, rice, sheep, soybean and swine. Each year Farm Bureau members are appointed to the advisory committees by the state board of directors. If you are a member and have an interest in serving on one of the committees, please contact Kelly Smith.

Agritourism Committee

Steve Meier, Chairman, Cape Girardeau County

Matt Moreland, Cass County

Tara Peters, Phelps County

Holly Bough, Cedar County

Zach Diederick, Boone County

Rachel Jones, Johnson County

Artie Cole, Barry County

Curtis Delgman, Pike County

Amy Jo Estes, Gasconade County, Advisory

Beef Committee

Keith Tate, Chairman, Wright County

Will Grady, Daviess County

Rodney Johnson, Benton County

Rick Ayers, Sullivan County

Diane Bolinger, Cass County

Brad Slone, Pulaski County

Mike Crews, Oregon County

Lacey Miller, Marion County

Jim Sherrell, Camden County

Darin Biegel, Macon County

Kevin Cassmeyer, Cole County

Stan Coday, Wright County, Advisory

Tanner Clark, Douglas County, Advisory

Cotton Committee

Allen Below, Chairman, Stoddard County

Justin Rone, Pemiscot County

Darren Brown, New Madrid County

Jason Mayer, Stoddard County

Rick Faulkner, New Madrid County

Aaron Porter, Stoddard County

Steve Droke, Dunklin County

Gregg Mayberry, Stoddard County

Brent Pearson, Scott County

Gary Hayes, Pemiscot County

David Blakemore, Dunklin County

Jerod Scott, Scott County

Jeff Hux, Scott County

Matt Deane, New Madrid County

Kenneth Keller, New Madrid County

Patrick Turnage, Pemiscot County

Barry Bean, Dunklin County, Pemiscot

Dairy Committee

David Martin, Chairman, Hickory County

Mark Fellwock, Lawrence County

James Penn, Knox County

Rick Scheer, Franklin County

Susan Brooks, Wright County

Adam Lenz, Cooper County

John Schoen, Cape Girardeau County

Jared Brown, Polk County

Mark Kimmons, Christian County

Duane Kaiser, Barry County, Advisory

Amy Jo Estes, Gasconade County, Advisory

Equine Committee

Debbie Birk, Chairman, Cape Girardeau County

Lynette Miller, Dallas County

Chelsie Abercrombie, Cedar County

Kelly Eddy, Boone County

Laurie Ward, Scotland County

Erica Schwoeppe, Franklin County

Mike Daniels, Texas County

Dusty Bell, Shannon County

David Buxton, Ripley County

Morgan Adams, Phelps County

Todd Hays, Marion County, Advisory

Feed Grains and Wheat Committee

Mike Rosenbohm, Chairman, Nodaway County

Adam Casner, Carroll County

Monty Schmutzler, Cole County

Jon Robnett, Audrain County

Alex Fodge, Monroe County

Kendall Kircher, Howard County

Kevin Ficken, Benton County

Sharon Arnold, Bates County, Advisory

Forestry Committee

Steve Wilkerson, Chairman, Douglas County

Randy VanWinkle, Carter County

Wesley Roberts, Reynolds County

Chris Dickel, Sullivan County

Brian Merkel, Washington County

Dennis Potter, Howard County

Rick Merritt, Pike County

Matt Arndt, Dekalb County

Jason Green, Dent County

Leon Michel, Shannon County

Stan Coday, Wright County, Advisory

Horticulture Committee

Brett Fahrmeier, Chairman, Lafayette County

John Trinklein, Cole County

Buck Counts, Johnson County

Kenny Anderson, Cole County

Ben Paulsmeyer, Osage County

Karen Null, Bollinger County

Zachary Oberdiek, Platte County

Duane Brune, Franklin County

Julie Neer, Monroe County

Mary Fischer, Bates County, Advisory

Pork Committee

Nathan Deppe, Chairman, Franklin County

Justin Oaks, Sullivan County

Kathy Chinn, Macon County

Donnie Hays, Marion County

Doug Luebbering, Osage County

Shawn McEwen, Shelby County

Cory Neier, Maries County

Brian Kliethermes, Cooper County

Chris Mallett, Scotland County

Todd Hays, Marion County, Advisory

Chris Brundick, Maries County, Advisory

Poultry Committee

David Brittenham, Chairman, Barry County

Tim Asbridge, Lincoln County

Dustin Stanton, Boone County

Don Steen, Miller County

Rodney Fulks, Moniteau County

Jeremy Phillips, Morgan County

Keith Haslag, Pettis County

Brett Martin, Barry County

James Rickman, Cedar County

Todd Mitchell, Barry County

Andy Clay, Moniteau County, Advisory

Rice Committee

Kevin Fennewald, Chairman, Scott County

Rance Daniel, Dunklin County

Daniel Eddy, New Madrid County

Will Spargo, Ripley County

Dale Hardin, Stoddard County

Scott Wheeler, Stoddard

Blake Davis, Pemiscot County

John Burnett, New Madrid County

Nathan Holmes, Scott County

Ryan Wilson, Stoddard County

Alex Clark, Butler County

Sam Stacks, Dunklin County

Tom Jennings, Scott County

Elvin Kingree, Stoddard County

Rick Spargo, Stoddard County

Justin Landers, New Madrid County

Mike Gross, Butler County

Zach Bell, Scott County

Chuck Stewart, Wayne County

Blake Gerard, Cape Girardeau County

Trent Haggard, Dunklin County

Baughn Merideth, Jr., Pemiscot County

Barry Bean, New Madrid County, Advisory

Sheep & Goat Committee

Jess McPhee, Chairman, Clinton County

Harry Cope, Montgomery County

Tony Francis, Monroe County

Don Wissmann, Crawford County

Jeff DeShon, Boone County

Rachel Stauffer, Cedar County

Paul Peterson, Wright County

Lynn Fahrmeier, Lafayette County

Brenda Kern, Washington County

Megan Boedges, Montgomery County

Donald Herring, Linn County

Jason Kurtz, Holt County, Advisory

Soybean Committee

Brian Martin, Chairman, Boone County

Michael Phillips, Clark County

Gary Noakes, St. Clair County

Sam Hannah, Atchison County

Ben Fizette, Lawrence County

Paul Alt, Franklin County

Michael Hicks, Lewis County

Joshlin Yoder, Shelby County

Nathan Alpers, Cooper County

Fred Thompson, Henry County

Drew Lock, Adair/Schuyler County, Advisory

Beekeeping/Pollinator Interest Workgroup

Bill Allinder, Clay County

Valerie Duever, Callaway County

Ray Nabors, Pemiscot County

Tim Fredericks, St. Charles

Scott Laden, Stoddard County

Walter Els, Gasconade County

Erin Mullins, Nodaway County

Maxwell Helm, McDonald County

Brenda Polen, Jasper County

Bud Motsinger, Caldwell County

Phillip Kaufmann, Perry County

Eugene Makovec, Lincoln County

Canine Interest Workgroup

Cathy Griesbauer, Montgomery County

Theck Triplett, Putnam County

Kelly Brown, Barry County

Randy Bartkoski, Jasper County

Tom Nelson, Macon County

Hank Grosenbacher, Phelps County

Jim Proffitt, Ray County

Joe Newell, Bollinger County

Phil Hoover, Scotland County

Tyler Williams, Wright County

Grape/Vineyard Workgroup

Gus Schlottach, Gasconade County

Stephen Littlefield, Washington County

Kevin Shopher, Audrain County

David Horst, Howell County

Kraig Keesaman, Clinton County

Mike Ripplemeyer, Phelps County

Ethan Butler, Adair County

Lee Rupert, Callaway County

Elmer Schneider, St. Louis County

District Map

Get Involved

Kelly Smith, Director of Marketing & Commodities
(573) 893-1416 | email Kelly Smith

Diane Olson Director of Promotion & Education
(573) 893-1414 | email Diane Olson

Eric Volmer, Director of Young Farmers & Ranchers Program
(573) 893-1411 | email Eric Volmer